Committees

International Scientific Committee

Chair:

Sujit Samaddar, USNRC, USA

Vice Chairs:

1. Emmanuel Viallet, EDF, France
2. Yoshinori Mihara, Kajima, Japan

Division I - Mechanics of Materials:

1. Jacob Eapen, NC State University, USA
2. Naoki Miura, CRIEPI, Japan
3. Daman Panesar, University of Toronto, Canada

Division II - Fracture Mechanics and Structural Integrity:

1. Stephane Chapuliot, AREVA, France
2. Jayanta Chattopadhya, BARC, India
3. Yun Jae Kim, Korea University, South Korea
4. Dave Rudland, USNRC, USA
5. Julia Tcherner, SNC Lavalin, Canada

Division III - Computation, Simulation and Visualization:

1. Hamid Sadegh-Azar, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
2. Bu-seog Ju, Kyunghee University, South Korea
3. Eric Mathet, ATMEA, France

Division IV - External, Internal Hazards and Load Characterization:

1. Amit Dar, Bruce Power, Canada
2. Joseph Kanney, USNRC, USA
3, Philippe Renault, Swiss Nuclear, Switzerland
4. Pekka Valikangas, STUK, Finland

Division V - Modeling, Testing & Response Analysis of Structures, Systems and Components:

1. Hasan Charkas, EPRI, USA
2. Sunggook Cho, INNOSE, South Korea
3. Susumu Nakamura, Plejades, Japan
4. Neb Orbovic, CNSC, Canada

Division VI - Design Issues, Codes and Standards:

1. Lala Ram Bishnoi, AERB, India
2. Peter Ford, ONR, UK
3. Yoshinori Mihara, Kajima, Japan
4. Jose Pires, USNRC, USA
5. Ayman Saudy, Kinectrics, Canada

Division VII - Safety, Reliability, Risk and Safety Margins:

1. Wael El Dahkahni, McMaster University, Canada
2. Se-Kwon Jung, Duke Energy, USA
3. Minkyu Kim, KAERI, South Korea
4. Nathan Siu, USNRC, USA

Division VIII - Issues Related to Operation, Inspection and Maintenance:

1. Vivek Agarwal, Idaho National Lab, USA
2. Joe Vasquez, Dominion Energy, USA

Division IX - Fuel Cycle Facilities, Waste Management and Decommissioning:

1. Mohamed Bourham, NC State University, USA
2. David Kosson, Vanderbilt University, USA
3. Steve McDuffie, Department of Energy, USA
4. Rick Reid, EPRI, USA

Division X - Advanced and Small Modular Reactors:

1. Amir Afzali, Southern Company, USA
2. Maria Avramova, NC State University, USA
3. Mike Cohen, Terrapower, USA
4. Marcel de Vos, CNSC, Canada

Division XI - Severe Accident Management and Structural Evaluation:

1. Alfred Hathaway, USNRC, USA
2. David Luxat, Jensen Huges, USA

Division XII - Construction Management, Cost and Scheduling:

1. Adeola Adediran, Bechtel, USA
2. Ming Han, SNC Lavalin, Canada
3. Joshua Shang, SNERDI, China
 


International Organizing Committee

John Luxat (Chair), McMaster University

Andrei Blahoianu, formerly at CNSC

Antonio R. Godoy, James J. Johnson & Associates

Greg Hardy, SGH

Yinbiao He, SNERDI

Muneo Hori, University of Tokyo

Ken Keun-Kyeong Kim, KHNP

Pierre Labbe, École Spéciale des Travaux Publics

Jake Lefman, Project Time & Cost

Mike Mayfield, formerly at USNRC

Nawal Prinja, Wood PLC

John Richards, EPRI

Greg Rzentkowski, IAEA

Andrew Whittaker, University of Buffalo

Gery Wilkowski, Emc2