International Scientific Committee (ISC)

Chair:

Sujit Samaddar, USNRC, USA

Vice Chairs:

1. Emmanuel Viallet, EDF, France
2. Yoshinori Mihara, Kajima, Japan

Division I - Mechanics of Materials:

1. Jacob Eapen, NC State University, USA
2. Naoki Miura, CRIEPI, Japan
3. Daman Panesar, University of Toronto, Canada

Division II - Fracture Mechanics and Structural Integrity:

1. Stephane Chapuliot, AREVA, France
2. Jayanta Chattopadhya, BARC, India
3. Yun Jae Kim, Korea University, South Korea
4. Dave Rudland, USNRC, USA
5. Julia Tcherner, SNC Lavalin, Canada

Division III - Computation, Simulation and Visualization:

1. HamidSadegh-Azar, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
2. Bu-seog Ju, Kyunghee University, South Korea
3. Eric Mahet, ATMEA, France

Division IV - External, Internal Hazards and Load Characterization:

1. Amit Dar, Bruce Power, Canada
2. Joseph Kanney, USNRC, USA
3, Philippe Renault, Swiss Nuclear, Switzerland
4. Pekka Valikangas, STUK, Finland

Division V - Modeling, Testing & Response Analysis of Structures, Systems and Components:

1. Hasan Charkas, EPRI, USA
2. Sunggook Cho, INNOSE, South Korea
3. Susumu Nakamura, Plejades, Japan
4. Neb Orbovic, CNSC, Canada

Division VI - Design Issues, Codes and Standards:

1. Lala Ram Bishnoi, AERB, India
2. Peter Ford, ONR, UK
3. Yoshinori Mihara, Kajima, Japan
4. Jose Pires, USNRC, USA
5. Ayman Saudy, Kinectrics, Canada

Division VII - Safety, Reliability, Risk and Safety Margins:

1. Wael El Dahkahni, McMaster University, Canada
2. Se-Kwon Jung, Duke Energy, USA
3. Minkyu Kim, KAERI, South Korea
4. Nathan Siu, USNRC, USA

Division VIII - Issues Related to Operation, Inspection and Maintenance:

1. Vivek Agarwal, Idaho National Lab, USA
2. Joe Vasquez, Dominion Energy, USA

Division IX - Fuel Cycle Facilities, Waste Management and Decommissioning:

1. Mohamed Bourham, NC State University, USA
2. David Kosson, Vanderbilt University, USA
3. Steve McDuffie, Department of Energy, USA
4. Rick Reid, EPRI, USA

Division X - Advanced and Small Modular Reactors:

1. Amir Afzali, Southern Company, USA
2. Maria Avramova, NC State University, USA
3. Mike Cohen, Terrapower, USA
4. Marcel de Vos, CNSC, Canada

Division XI - Severe Accident Management and Structural Evaluation:

1. Alfred Hathaway, USNRC, USA
2. David Luxat, Jensen Huges, USA

Division XII - Construction Management, Cost and Scheduling:

1. Adeola Adedrain, Bechtel, USA
2. Ming Han, SNC Lavalin, Canada
3. Joshua Shang, SNERDI, China